Revised: 26 May 2018

Data Controller

Jane Teresa Anderson is a Data Controller. Our Data Protection Office is Jane Teresa Anderson who can be contacted on DPO@dream-academy-online.com or at PO Box 1735, Milton LPO, Brisbane, QLD 4064, Australia.

Introduction

Jane Teresa Anderson owns the dream-academy-online.com website and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’).

This Privacy Notice explains how Jane Teresa Anderson collects, use, shares, discloses or otherwise processes personal information we hold about you as collected through the dream-academy-online.com website.  It also explains your rights under the GDPR.

What information we hold and where has it come from

Newsletter subscribers

When you subscribe to a newsletter on the website we collect the information that you provide online when you complete the details within the online forms. You can unsubscribe from a newsletter at any time by clicking Unsubscribe or modify your updates by clicking the relevant link on any newsletter from us.

Training Course purchasers

Training course purchases made on the website are processed and training collateral is emailed to you or downloads made available on your device. Your email and your purchasing history is processed and can be viewed by you in your account information.

Website users

We automatically collect information when you visit our website. This includes information about your device and its geographical location. We also collect information including your IP address and other device identifier information. We may also collect website usage information and statistics on your interactions.

We also store information on tasks you perform on the site and whether you have logged in successfully.

We may also collect information from cookies already stored on your device. See our Cookies Policy below.

Comments on Blog posts

Comments you make in response to blogs are public.

Payment Processes

When payment details are entered such as during the subscription process or when purchasing a report, the payment details are sent directly to PayPal/Stripe who process the transaction on our behalf.

Other contacts you may make

Any contact you make with Jane Teresa Anderson on Instagram, Twitter or Facebook whether via direct messages or otherwise is not processed. Direct messages are deleted within 6 months.

How do we use your data

Processing of your data is only permissible where there is a lawful basis.

Contractual

We may process your data so that we can fulfil our contract to you where you have made a purchase or registered to participate in online training. This enables us to provide the services that you have purchased or registered for.

Legitimate Interest

We may process your data so that we can send you emails which may include some promotional content. We consider that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. This means we have considered the emails we send helps us provide a better service to you.

We process location and website usage patterns so that we can improve our understanding of users and their preferences and the website itself. This improves your experience of the website and helps us improve its performance.

We process information when you access the site from a mobile device so that we can better understand and improve how our website works on your device. This data is anonymised.

We process information when you contact our support services or make other enquiries, so that we may respond.

We will always ask your consent where there is no lawful basis for processing.

Data Security

Access to your account is controlled by a unique username and password.

We keep your information secure when processing by use of passwords and restricting user access where access is not necessary. We also employ physical and managerial measures to safeguard your information.

The information we collect is transferred to and stored at a location outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) where the data protection rules are not to the same standard as those within the EEA. However, we only transfer and store your data where there are appropriate security measures in place. We take all steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data Retention

Your information is retained as long as necessary for the uses set out in this policy or while there is a legitimate reason for doing so. Requests for deletion of your data can only be complied with if there are no technical, legal or regulatory reasons that do not allow us to do so.

How we share your data

We pass your information to our processors so that they may provide services on our behalf. We have agreed terms of service which means that your data can only be used in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your information with third party service providers including cloud storage systems, backup service providers, support management platforms and content support teams to help us deliver our services to you. We do not authorise these companies to use your data for any other purpose.

In the event of a sale or purchase of a business or assets, we may share your data with the prospective buyer or seller in strict confidence.

We may disclose your information when we are required by law to do so. We may also disclose your information to enforce our rights or the rights of others or to assist with the detection of crime or fraud.

We may also disclose your information to ensure our services are used appropriately such as when offensive or objectionable content is posted to the forums so that we are able to stop this behaviour.

We may also disclose your information to protect our business interests where any malicious activity or threats to the website are identified.

Your data protection rights

Access rights

You have the right to access personal data which we hold about you. This is called a subject access request and must be made to the data controller who can be contacted on DPO@dream-academy-online.com.  You can request a copy of your data by visiting this page.

Rectification rights

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Rights to object, erase or restrict processing

You have the right to object or restrict our processing of your information or to request that we erase it. We will consider your requests as there may be circumstances or legal requirements that require us to continue processing your data.

Right to transfer data

In some circumstances, you have the right to request transfer of your data to another organisation.

Requests should be emailed to the data controller at DPO@dream-academy-online.com.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Right to complain

You also have the right to complain to your national regulator. In Australia, the regulator is the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island government agencies and private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Information about making a complaint can be found on this page of their website.

You can also make a complaint to the OAIC about the handling of your personal information by ACT public sector agencies under the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT).

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you first visit a webpage. They are used on most websites to make the website work, improve its performance and provide information on website usage to website owners.

Types of Cookies used

We use session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are temporary and only stay on your device while you are on the platform. Persistent cookies will remain until you delete them, subject to its ‘lifetime’ or duration.

We use cookies for the following

Authentication: to identify you and whether you have logged in. It will keep you logged in as you move from page to page on the website avoiding having to log in to each page you visit.

Security: to enable and support security features, prevents fraud and protects your data from unauthorised access.

Preference and features: to help us save your preferences and so provide you with relevant content.

Analytics and performance: this helps identify how the website is used and monitor performance. It helps us fix errors, understand and improve services, research and test out different features and monitor how our visitors reach our sites.

We use cookies that are necessary for us to provide the services you use. You cannot opt out of all cookies used. You may disable placement of some (but not all) cookies by setting your browser to decline cookies, though this may worsen your user experience. Additionally, you can also control, manage and/or delete cookies via your browser settings.

A useful resource for information about deleting and controlling cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. You can also manage cookies through the settings on your browser.

You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting services by visiting Google Ads Settings or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Do Not Track Signals

We do not currently respond to ‘do not track’ signals and similar settings or mechanisms. When you use the Platform, we try to provide a customised experience.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

© Copyright 2017-2018. Jane Teresa Anderson.

No part of the website at Dream-Academy-Online.com or associated publications may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner.

You may not reproduce, redistribute, transmit, assign, sell, broadcast, rent, share, lend, modify, adapt, edit, create derivative works of, license, or otherwise transfer or use any of the content at or supplied by Dream-Academy-Online.com.